MVR vs Multiple Effect Evaporator: Energy, Cost & Selection
Last updated: 2026-10-22
For the MVR vs multiple effect evaporator decision, the numbers are decisive: mechanical vapor recompression (MVR) evaporates water at roughly 15–40 kWh of electricity per tonne, while a multiple effect evaporator (MEE) consumes live steam at a steam economy of about 0.7–0.8 per effect. For most hydrometallurgical plants with reliable grid power, MVR wins on running cost within two to four years.
This guide is part of our evaporation and crystallization hub, and it converts that headline comparison into a rule-based selection procedure. Every figure below is an order-of-magnitude planning number for aqueous, low-to-moderate boiling point rise liquors typical of hydrometallurgy — nickel sulfate, lithium brine concentrates, zinc mother liquors, and rinse waters in zero liquid discharge (ZLD) service. Confirm final numbers with your utility prices and a pilot test on your actual feed.
Key Takeaways
- MVR runs on electricity: typically 15–40 kWh per tonne of water evaporated.
- A 4-effect MEE consumes roughly 0.30–0.35 t of steam per tonne of water.
- MVR CAPEX is higher; OPEX breakeven usually arrives within 2–4 years.
- High boiling point rise and small duties still favor MEE or hybrid designs.
- Pilot-test feed boiling point rise before fixing the evaporator type.
MVR vs Multiple Effect Evaporator: How Each Technology Works
Both machines do the same thermodynamic job — they reuse the latent heat of the vapor generated from the liquor instead of dumping it to cooling water — but they reuse it by different routes, and that difference drives everything else in the comparison.
A multiple effect evaporator (MEE) is an arrangement of two or more evaporator vessels, called effects, operated in series at successively lower pressures. Live steam from the plant boiler heats the first effect; the vapor boiled off the liquor in that effect — now slightly colder than the steam that created it — becomes the heating medium for the second effect, and so on down the train. Each effect reuses the same kilogram of steam once, so an N-effect train evaporates roughly N times as much water per kilogram of live steam as a single effect. This cascade is why MEE dominated evaporation for a century: it is mechanically simple, tolerant of fouling when built with forced circulation effects, and uses steam infrastructure most plants already own.
A mechanical vapor recompression evaporator, in contrast, is a single-stage evaporator whose overhead vapor is pulled into a compressor — centrifugal, screw, or roots-type — that raises its pressure and saturation temperature by roughly 5–15 K, just enough to make it a usable heating medium on the other side of the heat exchanger. Because the compressor supplies the temperature lift, the evaporator needs almost no live steam at steady state: only electrical power to drive the compressor, plus a small steam trim for start-up. A dedicated MVR evaporator therefore trades a boiler’s fuel bill for a motor’s electricity bill, and the working principle is explained step by step in our MVR working principle resource.
One hybrid deserves mention: thermal vapor recompression (TVR) uses a steam-jet ejector, rather than a mechanical compressor, to lift part of the vapor. TVR is a device that sits between the two options — cheaper than MVR, less efficient, and only attractive where surplus low-pressure steam is genuinely cheap. It appears in selection Rule 5 below.
Energy and Steam Economy: Where the Operating-Cost Gap Comes From
Steam economy is a metric that expresses how many kilograms of water are evaporated per kilogram of live steam consumed; it is the single most quoted number in MEE tendering. Practical steam economy runs about 0.75–0.8 per effect — not a full 1.0, because each effect loses driving temperature difference to boiling point elevation, radiation, and venting. A 4-effect MEE therefore delivers a steam economy of roughly 3.0–3.2, equivalent to about 310–330 kg of steam per tonne of water evaporated. Adding effects helps less each time: the fifth effect adds ~0.75 more economy but costs a full vessel, pump set, and controls, which is why MEE trains beyond 5–6 effects are rare in hydrometallurgy.
The MVR equivalent of steam economy is the coefficient of performance. COP is a ratio that compares useful thermal duty delivered to electrical energy consumed by the compressor. Because a compressor only supplies the difference in enthalpy — the latent heat is recycled internally — MVR systems routinely achieve effective COPs of 8–25 at modest temperature lifts, degrading as boiling point rise (BPE) forces a bigger compression ratio. Translated into a comparable unit, an MVR evaporator evaporating water at 15–40 kWh/t is doing the same job as an MEE burning 0.30–0.35 t of steam per tonne — a factor of 10–20 less purchased energy per tonne of water.
The table below makes the comparison concrete for removing one tonne of water.
| Parameter | 4-effect MEE | MVR evaporator |
|---|---|---|
| Drive energy | Live steam from boiler | Electricity to compressor |
| Steam economy | ~3.0–3.2 kg water per kg steam | Not applicable (no live steam at steady state) |
| Live steam consumption | ~310–330 kg per t water | Trim only (~2–5% of duty) |
| Specific electricity | ~5–8 kWh per t water (pumps) | ~15–40 kWh per t water |
| Specific fuel equivalent | ~1,500–1,800 MJ per t water | ~55–145 MJ per t water at 95% power-plant efficiency |
| Effective COP | ~1.1–1.2 per unit of steam enthalpy | ~8–25 depending on ΔT lift |
| Sensitivity to ΔT budget | Needs ~10–15 K per effect | Needs ~5–15 K total lift |
Two practical caveats keep this honest. First, the MVR numbers assume water-like BPE. Liquors with 5–10 K of boiling point rise (concentrated sodium salts, some lithium brines near precipitation) shrink the available ΔT, cut the COP, and push consumption toward the top of the 15–40 kWh/t band or beyond. Second, if your plant genuinely prices steam as a waste byproduct, the MEE fuel column is not really a cost — this is the one scenario where MEE OPEX can compete. Our evaporator energy consumption resource walks through the per-utility arithmetic in detail.
MVR vs Multiple Effect Evaporator: Side-by-Side Comparison
The table below condenses the full head-to-head picture at flowsheet level. Ranges are typical for aqueous inorganic liquors in 5–50 t/h water-removal duties.
| Criterion | Multiple effect evaporator (MEE) | MVR evaporator |
|---|---|---|
| Energy source | Boiler steam (fuel-fired or waste) | Grid electricity |
| Specific energy | Steam economy 0.75–0.8 per effect; ~0.30–0.35 t steam/t water for 4 effects | 15–40 kWh electricity per t water |
| Relative CAPEX | Baseline; rises ~15–25% per added effect | Typically 30–60% above a comparable MEE, driven by compressor and single large heat exchanger |
| Relative OPEX | High when steam is purchased; low when steam is waste heat | Low wherever electricity is below ~0.30–0.40 USD/kWh |
| Footprint | Tall, multi-vessel train; more piping and pumps | Compact single effect plus compressor skid |
| Turndown and control | Slow; economy degrades at partial load | Fast; capacity follows compressor speed (VFD) |
| Fouling tolerance | Good if forced-circulation effects are specified | Moderate; single effect must be matched to liquor (falling film vs forced circulation) |
| Boiling point rise tolerance | Comfortable; each effect sees its own ΔT | Sensitive; high BPE raises compression ratio sharply |
| Start-up steam | Full-rate until last effect stabilizes | Trim only after warm-up |
| Best fit | Cheap/waste steam, high-BPE liquors, small duties, no reliable power | Reliable power, large continuous duty, water-like brines, ZLD trains |
Read the CAPEX row with care: the compressor is the premium. A centrifugal compressor with VFD, spare seals, and controls can be 25–40% of total MVR equipment cost on its own. That is exactly why the decision belongs in the OPEX column, which the next section quantifies.
When Is MVR the Better Choice — and When Is MEE Still the Answer?
Treat the choice as conditional rules, not a verdict. Each condition below is decisive for the stated case.
Choose MVR when electricity is grid-reliable and steam is purchased fuel. If your steam comes from an on-site boiler burning purchased coal, gas, or oil, MVR’s 15–40 kWh/t almost always undercuts an MEE’s 0.30–0.35 t steam/t — the worked example in the next section shows annual savings of USD 0.4–0.9 million for a modest 10 t/h duty. This is the single most common configuration in new hydrometallurgical ZLD trains, and it is why most zero liquid discharge flowsheets we build now lead with MVR.
Choose MVR for large, continuous, water-like duties. Above roughly 5–10 t/h of water removal at BPE below ~3 K, the compressor premium amortizes fastest and the COP stays at its best. Lithium brine concentration, nickel sulfate mother-liquor pre-concentration, and dilute rinse-water recovery are textbook cases.
Choose MEE when cheap steam is genuinely available. If a sulfur-burning acid plant, a waste-heat boiler, or a colocated power facility sells steam below roughly USD 12–15 per tonne, the MEE fuel advantage shrinks or disappears, and the lower CAPEX wins — especially for duties under ~5 t/h.
Choose MEE (or a hybrid) when boiling point rise is severe. For liquors with 5 K or more BPE at target concentration, the MVR compression ratio inflates, COP collapses, and a 3–4-effect MEE with generous per-effect ΔT — or an MVR-first-stage + MEE-finishing hybrid — usually beats a pure MVR on both cost and operability.
Choose MEE where electrical infrastructure is weak. A remote site with a 5 MW power allocation cannot feed a 2 MW compressor; if the alternative is renting diesel generation, MEE plus boiler fuel is the rational answer regardless of theoretical efficiency.
Choose a hybrid when duty and concentration both span a wide range. A common modern layout runs MVR on the dilute, high-flow front end (where it is most efficient) and a small 2–3-effect MEE or crystallizer on the hot, high-BPE back end. This is standard practice in our crystallizer design work for ZLD.
What Do MVR and MEE Really Cost in CAPEX and OPEX?
Any MVR vs multiple effect evaporator costing exercise reduces to one calculation: the annual energy saving divided by the CAPEX premium. Here is the worked example, labelled explicitly as illustrative.
Illustrative basis. Duty: 10 t/h of water removal, 8,000 operating hours per year (80,000 t/year of water). Case A: 4-effect MEE at steam economy 3.0 → 3.33 t/h of steam → 26,700 t/year of steam. Case B: MVR at 25 kWh/t water → 250 kW average → 2,000 MWh/year. Maintenance, labor, and cooling-water differences are assumed to offset within ±10% and are excluded.
| Annual energy cost (USD thousands) | Steam at $20/t | Steam at $28/t | Steam at $40/t |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEE, 4-effect (26,700 t steam/year) | 534 | 748 | 1,068 |
| MVR, 25 kWh/t (2,000 MWh/year) | — at $0.06/kWh | — at $0.09/kWh | — at $0.12/kWh |
| MVR electricity cost | 120 | 180 | 240 |
| Annual saving with MVR | 414 | 568 | 828 |
Now attach CAPEX. For this duty, indicative equipment costs are USD 1.8–2.2 million for the MEE train and USD 2.6–3.2 million for the MVR system — call the premium USD 1.0 million, illustrative again. At the mid-column (steam $28/t, power $0.09/kWh), the annual saving of USD 568,000 pays back the premium in about 1.8 years; at the pessimistic corner (steam $20/t, power $0.15/kWh) it still pays back in about 2.4 years. Add installation differences — the MVR skid is usually cheaper and faster to erect than a four-vessel train — and the MVR case strengthens further.
The sensitivity works out to a clean rule of thumb. With an MEE steam economy of 3.0 and MVR consumption of 25 kWh/t, MVR electricity breaks even with MEE steam at an electricity price of roughly 0.013–0.014 times the steam price per tonne: steam at $28/t makes MVR cheaper to run at any power price below ~$0.38/kWh, which covers virtually every industrial grid in the world. The rule moves against MVR only when economy falls (severe BPE) or consumption rises (small compressor, poor part-load efficiency), which is why a vendor’s quoted kWh/t — verified in pilot testing — is the number to negotiate, not the brochure COP.
One caution for project managers: quote both options with the same scope. Vendors sometimes quote MEE excluding the boiler and MVR excluding the transformer or soft-start equipment. Align scope, then compare.
Which One Should You Choose? Six Decision Rules
The following numbered rules convert everything above into a selection procedure you can run in a meeting.
- Price your steam honestly first. If purchased fuel steam exceeds ~USD 20/t, choose MVR because its 15–40 kWh/t beats even a good 4-effect MEE on running cost, typically paying back the CAPEX premium in 2–4 years.
- Choose MEE if steam is a genuine byproduct. When waste-heat or acid-plant steam is priced at or below ~USD 12–15/t, choose MEE because free thermal energy erases MVR’s OPEX advantage and MEE’s lower CAPEX dominates.
- Check the boiling point rise before anything else. For BPE above ~5 K at target concentration, choose an MEE or hybrid because compressor power inflates roughly with the required temperature lift and can double the kWh/t figure.
- Match duty size to the compressor. For continuous duties above ~5 t/h of water, choose MVR because centrifugal compressor efficiency and economics improve sharply with size; below ~2 t/h, choose MEE because small compressors carry poor efficiency and high unit cost.
- Screen the power supply early. If firm grid power above the compressor demand is unavailable, choose MEE because a poor power supply converts MVR’s efficiency advantage into diesel-generation cost and availability risk.
- For high-scaling liquors, specify the evaporator type before the energy source. Choose forced-circulation effects in either architecture when gypsum, silica, or metal hydroxide scaling is expected — see our forced circulation vs falling film comparison — and only then apply rules 1–5 to the energy decision.
Run rules 1–3 first; two of the three will usually eliminate one option outright, and the remainder becomes a project-specific optimization rather than a debate.
How Do MVR and MEE Fail Differently?
Operating experience shows the two architectures fail in characteristic, predictably different ways. Knowing the failure signature is useful when you inherit an existing plant.
- Compressor surge or fouled impeller (MVR). Salt carry-over fouls the compressor wheel, raising vibration and cutting capacity. Prevent with demisters sized for your entrainment load, periodic wash cycles, and vibration interlocks; a surge event at full speed can trip the whole train.
- Loss of ΔT stacking (MEE). Air in-leakage or non-condensable accumulation silently starves the later effects, dropping steam economy from ~3.0 toward ~2.0. Fix by auditing venting practice first — it is the cheapest performance recovery in evaporation.
- Scaling events (both, different victims). In MEE, scale distributes across many effects and shows up as gradual economy decline; in MVR, scale concentrates in the single heat exchanger and shows up as compressor power creep. Either way, scaling control (seed slurry, antiscalant, or forced-circulation geometry) must be designed in, not bolted on.
- Corrosion-driven tube failure (MEE). More vessels, more gaskets, more tube bundles mean more leak paths; a single pinhole contaminates the condensate system. MVR’s smaller wetted footprint reduces this exposure, provided materials match the liquor chemistry.
- Control instability at part load (MVR). Running an MVR below ~50% capacity can push the compressor into unstable regions and erase the efficiency advantage; if your duty cycles widely, specify turndown capability explicitly, or add a small MEE for the swing.
- Start-up steam deficit (MVR in retrofits). Plants that delete the boiler along with the MEE discover MVR still needs warm-up steam; keep a trim source or an electric start-up heater in the design.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MVR always cheaper to operate than a multiple effect evaporator?
No. MVR is cheaper whenever purchased electricity sits below roughly 0.013–0.014 times the steam price per tonne — at $28/t steam, below about $0.38/kWh. It loses when steam is a genuine byproduct priced near zero, when boiling point rise is severe enough to inflate compressor power, or when electricity comes from expensive on-site diesel generation. In MVR vs multiple effect evaporator evaluations, always run the breakeven with your own utility prices.
Evaporator Crystallizer Systems for Mining Brines: selection rules
What is steam economy and why does it matter so much?
Steam economy is a measure of how many kilograms of water an evaporator removes per kilogram of live steam it consumes. A single effect achieves roughly 0.75–0.8; each added effect multiplies usable vapor, so a 4-effect MEE reaches about 3.0–3.2. Economy directly sets fuel cost: halving it doubles the steam bill per tonne of water. It is the number most MEE vendors lead with, so buyers should know how to audit it at design and at guarantee-test conditions.
How much electricity does an MVR evaporator really use per tonne of water?
For water-like brines with boiling point rise below ~3 K, modern MVR systems achieve roughly 15–25 kWh per tonne of water evaporated. Add 3–8 K of BPE and consumption typically rises to 30–50 kWh/t or more, because compressor work scales with the required temperature lift. Pumps and controls add a few kWh/t. Treat any vendor quote below 15 kWh/t with skepticism unless the liquor is nearly pure water and the ΔT lift is minimal.
Can MVR and MEE be combined in one plant?
Yes, and it is increasingly common in ZLD trains. A typical hybrid uses MVR on the dilute front end, where flow is high, BPE is low, and the COP is at its best, then a 2–3-effect MEE or a forced-circulation crystallizer on the concentrated back end, where BPE and scaling risk are high. The hybrid sizes each machine where it is thermodynamically strongest and keeps total CAPEX below a single oversized MVR designed for the worst case.
Does MVR eliminate the boiler completely?
Not quite. An MVR evaporator still needs steam or another heat source for initial warm-up (typically 1–2 hours of duty), for start-up dilution of viscous liquors, and as a standby trim. Most designs keep a small boiler or an electric start-up heater sized at 10–20% of evaporator duty. Deleting the main boiler — a real OPEX saving — remains valid, but plan the trim source before demolition day, not after.
Which technology suits a small hydrometallurgical plant with 2 t/h duty?
At 2 t/h of water removal, the CAPEX premium of a well-sized MVR compressor is hard to recover, and a 2–3-effect MEE built with simple, robust forced-circulation or falling-film effects is usually the better commercial choice — particularly if the site already operates a boiler. MVR becomes compelling at this size only when steam infrastructure does not exist at all and electricity is cheap, in which case a compact MVR skid avoids building a boiler house from scratch.
Conclusion: A Decisive Recommendation
The MVR vs multiple effect evaporator question resolves into one calculation and two conditions. Calculate the annual energy saving from your real utility prices; then check the two conditions that can overturn it — boiling point rise above ~5 K, and steam that is genuinely free. If neither condition applies, choose MVR: it runs on 15–40 kWh per tonne of water against an MEE’s 0.30–0.35 t of steam, its CAPEX premium typically pays back in two to four years, and it gives you a compact, fast-responding train that fits modern ZLD layouts. Choose MEE when byproduct steam, severe BPE, or a weak power supply breaks one of MVR’s assumptions — it remains the right machine in those cases, not a compromise.
Whichever way the calculation points, verify the input that dominates it — the kWh/t and the BPE of your actual liquor — before awarding the contract. The cheapest way to buy that certainty is a structured pilot campaign: talk to us about pilot testing with your feed, and explore the supporting material in our resource library. Ten days of pilot data routinely saves six figures of compressor or vessel oversizing.
References
- Perry, R.H. and Green, D.W. (eds.), Perry’s Chemical Engineers’ Handbook, 9th edition, McGraw-Hill — sections on evaporation, vapor recompression, and evaporator economics.
- McCabe, W.L., Smith, J.C. and Harriott, P., Unit Operations of Chemical Engineering, 7th edition, McGraw-Hill — multiple-effect evaporation and steam economy fundamentals.
- Mersmann, A. (ed.), Crystallization Technology Handbook, 2nd edition, Marcel Dekker — evaporation-crystallization integration and solution thermodynamics.
- U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries (latest edition) — production and processing context for nickel, lithium, and zinc hydrometallurgical streams.
- Desalination (Elsevier journal) — peer-reviewed literature on mechanical vapor recompression performance, compressor selection, and energy consumption in brine concentration.
- Hydrometallurgy (Elsevier journal) — peer-reviewed literature on liquor chemistry, boiling point rise, and evaporative crystallization in metal recovery circuits.
Changelog
2026-10-22 — First published.