MVR vs TVR Evaporator: Energy, Steam and Cost Compared

Last updated: 2026-11-05

MVR vs TVR settles on one number first: for a 10 t/h evaporator at $0.08/kWh power and $35/t steam, mechanical vapor recompression costs about $2.2 per tonne of water evaporated against about $25 for thermal vapor recompression — roughly 90% less. TVR still wins on capital cost, high boiling point rise, and explosive-atmosphere areas. This article gives the full arithmetic so you can place your own project on that line.

Key Takeaways

  • Both are evaporator crystallizer designs that recycle latent heat.
  • MVR drives an electric compressor; TVR drives a steam ejector with live motive steam.
  • At typical industrial utility prices, MVR energy cost is far below TVR energy cost.
  • TVR wins when steam already exists, CAPEX is capped, or the fluid boils hot.
  • Compression ratio limits cap single-stage MVR near 1.8; ejectors reach about 2.0.
  • Boiling point rise above roughly 10 °C is where many MVR selections quietly fail.

MVR vs TVR: What Each Technology Actually Is

Every evaporator reuses heat by compressing vapor back to a pressure where it condenses at a useful temperature. The two families differ only in what does the compressing — and that single difference cascades into utility supply, capital structure, control philosophy, and maintenance culture.

Mechanical vapor recompression is an electrically driven evaporation technology that pulls secondary vapor out of the evaporator body, compresses it with a fan or centrifugal compressor, and returns it to the heating element as the heating steam. The compressor adds roughly 15–40 kWh per tonne of water evaporated (typical for low-to-moderate boiling point rise brines), and almost no live steam is consumed after startup. Because the machine is electric, the entire energy story of an MVR compressor evaporator hangs on the site power price and the reliability of the electrical supply. A deeper walk-through of the mechanics sits in our guide to MVR working principle.

Thermal vapor recompression is a steam-driven technique that mixes secondary vapor with high-pressure motive steam inside a steam ejector, and returns the blended, intermediate-pressure mixture to the heating element. A steam ejector is a fixed, motionless pump that converts motive steam pressure into velocity, entrains the low-pressure body vapor, and recompresses the mixture by diffusion — no rotating parts, no motor, no variable speed. The price of that simplicity is consumption: the motive steam is spent, so a TVR evaporator burns live steam continuously, typically at an economy of 1.2–1.8 kg of water evaporated per kilogram of motive steam (single ejector, 0.8–1.6 MPa gauge motive pressure).

A third definition anchors the comparison. A compression ratio is a pressure quotient that sets how much temperature lift the recompressed vapor can deliver across the heating surface. Single-stage MVR delivers an effective ratio of about 1.2–1.8; a TVR ejector with adequate motive pressure reaches about 1.2–2.0. Both numbers sound similar, but they respond to boiling point rise very differently, and that is the hinge of the whole selection argument.

How Do MVR vs TVR Evaporators Compare Parameter by Parameter?

The table below puts the two technologies side by side on the parameters that actually decide projects. Ranges are indicative industry practice for hydrometallurgical liquors; every project number must be confirmed on the real fluid.

Parameter MVR (mechanical vapor recompression) TVR (thermal vapor recompression)
Energy source Electricity (compressor motor) Live steam (motive side of ejector)
Specific energy, low-BPR duty 15–30 kWh/t water evaporated 0.55–0.83 kg steam/kg water (economy 1.2–1.8)
Specific energy, high-BPR duty 35–60 kWh/t (multi-stage compressor) 0.50–0.70 kg steam/kg water (with booster effects)
Effective compression ratio 1.2–1.8 single stage; up to ~3 in two stages 1.2–2.0 with 0.8–1.6 MPa(g) motive steam
Boiling point rise tolerance Comfortable to ~8–10 °C single stage Comfortable to ~15 °C at adequate motive pressure
Turndown Good: 30–50% of design with VFD control Poor: stable operation usually below ~60% of design
Startup energy Electric; small steam trim for preheat/seals Full steam load from first hour
Rotating equipment Compressor: overhauls typically 20,000–40,000 h None in classified area; ejector is static
Typical maintenance item Impeller fouling, vibration, seal condition Motive nozzle erosion every 3–5 years
Evaporator heat-transfer area Smaller (all vapor recompressed) Larger (partial recompression plus motive-steam condensate load)
Relative CAPEX, steam already on site 100 (index) 70–85 (index)
Relative CAPEX, no steam supply 100 (index) 130–160 (index, includes boiler plant)

Three rows deserve emphasis. First, turndown: an MVR compressor evaporator tracks batch concentration and throughput smoothly with a variable-frequency drive, while a TVR ejector operates on a narrow entrainment envelope — pull it below roughly 60% of design flow and the ejector can destabilize or stall. Second, heat-transfer area: because TVR only recompresses part of the body vapor and dumps motive steam condensate into the loop, a TVR evaporator needs visibly more area for the same duty — which claws back some of its capital advantage. Third, boiling point rise, discussed next, is the parameter that most often reverses an energy-cost verdict.

Which Should You Choose by Scenario?

The correct way to run the MVR vs TVR argument is scenario by scenario, with a verdict per scenario — not a shrug. Score your project against the six profiles below.

Cheap steam already on site, power grid weak or expensive: TVR. When a sulfur-burning acid plant, a waste-heat boiler, or a refinery steam header already delivers steam at near-marginal cost, the TVR’s continuous steam appetite stops being a liability. For sites where power is above roughly $0.30/kWh or comes from diesel generation, TVR is preferred because its motive steam is cheaper per unit of evaporation than compressor electricity at almost any realistic power price.

No steam supply at all: MVR. A greenfield ZLD (zero liquid discharge) or brine concentration site without a boiler house faces a stark fact: building a steam plant just to feed ejectors adds 30–60% to TVR capital cost, erasing the ejector’s price advantage. For steamless sites, MVR is preferred because it needs only an electrical connection — and it avoids adding a fired-equipment hazard class to the plot plan.

High boiling point rise fluids (strong sodium hydroxide, saturated mixed-salt liquors, BPR above ~12 °C): TVR or multi-stage machinery. A single-stage MVR fan cannot lift vapor pressure across a large BPR; the compressor would need ratio beyond its surge margin, and two-stage compressors push capital and complexity up sharply. TVR with firm motive pressure tolerates the higher lift. For BPR above roughly 12 °C, TVR or a hybrid is preferred because the ejector’s motive steam carries compression duty that a single-stage compressor physically cannot.

Fine vacuum boiling of heat-sensitive or scaling liquors: MVR. Lithium brines, magnesium-bearing liquors, and organics-tolerant duties boil at low absolute pressure to keep temperatures down. MVR’s variable-speed compressor gives precise pressure control across the whole vacuum range and gentle temperature profiles that reduce wall scaling — a topic developed in evaporator scaling control. For low-temperature vacuum duties, MVR is preferred because control precision directly buys longer runs between cleanings.

Explosive-atmosphere or hydrogen-bearing areas: TVR. An ejector has no electrical rotating equipment in the hazardous zone, so there is no Ex-rated motor to buy and certify. Ex-rated multi-hundred-kilowatt compressor motors are costly and add a certification path to the schedule. For classified areas, TVR is preferred because the motive steam system can live outside the hazardous boundary.

Strict emissions or steam-limited sites: MVR. Where boiler fuel is rationed, carbon-taxed, or where flue-gas limits cap steam generation, every tonne of steam sent to an evaporator competes with process heating. For steam-constrained sites, MVR is preferred because it converts an emissions problem into an electrical load — and pairs naturally with renewable or low-carbon power contracts.

The general pattern: MVR dominates operating cost across most utility-price environments, while TVR defends a compact set of capital, fluid-property, and hazardous-area situations.

Scenario Winner Deciding factor
Cheap existing steam, expensive or weak power TVR Motive steam cheaper than compressor electricity
No steam supply on site MVR Avoids building a boiler plant (+30–60% TVR CAPEX)
BPR above ~12 °C at end of run TVR or two-stage MVR Single-stage compressor ratio limit ~1.8
Fine vacuum, heat-sensitive or scaling liquor MVR Precise low-temperature control cuts wall scaling
Explosive-atmosphere or hydrogen-bearing area TVR No Ex-rated rotating equipment required
Steam rationed, carbon-constrained, or emissions-capped site MVR Converts fuel problem into electrical load

A six-step selection procedure makes this repeatable:

  1. Fix the duty. Water removal in t/h, feed and concentrate compositions, BPR at start and end of run, and operating pressure window.
  2. Audit utilities. Marginal steam price (not average boiler cost), marginal power price over 8,000 h/y, and steam-header spare capacity.
  3. Check the BPR ceiling. If end-of-run BPR exceeds about 10 °C, price MVR as a two-stage machine or as a hybrid before comparing.
  4. Run the energy math with the method in the next section, using site-specific utility prices, never benchmark prices.
  5. Price the infrastructure delta: boiler plant for TVR, or substation upgrade for MVR, whichever applies.
  6. Confirm by test work on the real liquor: BPR curve, foaming, and entrainment behavior decide more projects than the utility math does.

What Does the Energy and Cost Math Look Like? A Worked Example

Take the comparison everyone starts with: a plant evaporating 10 t/h of water, running 8,000 h/y, with electricity at $0.08/kWh and steam at $35/t. Both prices are stated assumptions — substitute your own and the rankings can shift. The annual water load is 10 × 8,000 = 80,000 t/y.

MVR at 28 kWh/t (mid-range for a moderately scaling sulfate liquor): 80,000 × 28 = 2,240,000 kWh/y. At $0.08/kWh that is $179,200/y, or $2.24 per tonne of water. Add a small steam trim for seals and startup, typically under 2% of the total.

TVR at an economy of 1.4 kg water per kg steam: live steam demand is 10 ÷ 1.4 = 7.14 t/h, or 57,140 t/y. At $35/t that is $2,000,000/y, or $25.00 per tonne of water.

For context, a four-effect multiple-effect evaporator at an economy of 3.4 consumes 2.94 t/h of steam: $823,000/y, or $10.29/t. The full ranking, including the crossover logic:

Energy comparison, 10 t/h water, 8,000 h/y MVR Four-effect MEE TVR (single ejector)
Basis energy intensity 28 kWh/t water Steam economy 3.4 Steam economy 1.4
Annual utility consumption 2.24 GWh electricity 23,520 t/y steam 57,140 t/y steam
Annual energy cost (stated prices) $179,200 $823,200 $2,000,000
Cost per tonne of water evaporated $2.24 $10.29 $25.00
Crossover condition vs TVR Power must exceed ~$0.89/kWh Steam must fall below ~$14.3/t Steam below ~$3.1/t or power above ~$0.89/kWh

Read the crossover row carefully, because it kills a common myth. For TVR to beat MVR on energy cost at 28 kWh/t and economy 1.4, steam would need to cost under $3.1/t — essentially waste steam with no alternative use — or power would need to exceed $0.89/kWh, which happens only on isolated diesel sites. At mid-range industrial prices, MVR vs TVR on operating cost is not close. The genuine TVR case is therefore built on capital and infrastructure: an ejector costs a fraction of a compressor train, needs no substation upgrade, and can be retrofitted into an existing evaporator body — as our MVR vs multiple-effect comparison notes, the same retrofit logic that favors MVR over MEE favors TVR where steam is already paid for.

One worked illustration of the capital side: at the same 10 t/h duty, an MVR unit and a TVR train were priced (indicative, same vendor basis) at an index of 100 versus 78 with steam on site. But the TVR train needed roughly 35% more heat-transfer area because only part of the vapor is recompressed and the motive steam condenses inside the loop. Without an existing boiler, the TVR index rose past 140 once the steam plant was added. Capital verdicts are site verdicts — they cannot be quoted in the abstract.

Seven Selection Mistakes and How They Show Up in the Plant

  1. Compressor sized at start-of-run BPR only. Symptom: MVR capacity sags in the final third of a batch as concentration rises and the compressor approaches surge. Cause: boiling point rise grows with solute concentration, and the compression ratio demanded at end-of-run exceeds the single-stage fan’s limit. Fix: design to end-of-run BPR, specify two-stage compression, or accept an intermediate concentration with a finishing crystallizer.
  2. Treating “cheap steam” as free steam. Symptom: TVR operating costs land well above the feasibility model. Cause: the model used average boiler cost instead of marginal steam cost, ignoring boiler efficiency, fuel escalators, and competing steam users in winter. Fix: audit marginal steam supply before the ejector is purchased, and re-run the arithmetic at the seasonally highest steam demand.
  3. Vapor entrainment fouling the compressor. Symptom: rising vibration and a slow decline in MVR capacity over weeks. Cause: droplets carry solute into the impeller, where deposits unbalance the rotor — the classic failure of a mist eliminator undersized for a foaming liquor. Fix: properly sized demisting, an impeller wash system, and foaming behavior confirmed in pilot testing before purchase.
  4. Ejector run far off its motive-steam design point. Symptom: TVR vacuum oscillates and the body surges when operators throttle motive steam to save money. Cause: ejectors have a narrow stable entrainment envelope; starving motive pressure pushes the ejector into an unstable break-away cycle. Fix: hold motive pressure at design, control load with the evaporator, not the ejector, and avoid routine turndown below roughly 60% of design.
  5. Comparing evaporator price tags instead of system price tags. Symptom: the “cheap” TVR option arrives with a surprise boiler plant, water treatment, and fuel-storage budget; the “expensive” MVR option arrives with a surprise substation upgrade. Cause: infrastructure scope was excluded from both quotes. Fix: force every quotation to include the utility connection scope, and compare those totals.
  6. Operating MVR with an MEE control philosophy. Symptom: nuisance compressor trips and surging during startup and feed transitions. Cause: recompression loops need ramped startup, anti-surge protection, and coordinated feed-temperature control; treating the compressor like a static effect invites instability. Fix: invest in a proper control narrative early — it is cheap insurance on the most expensive rotating item in the plant.
  7. Selecting MVR for a high-BPR fluid without test work. Symptom: the installed machine delivers a fraction of nameplate evaporation. Cause: laboratory BPR data were taken at dilute concentration, while the plant fluid concentrates far beyond it. Fix: run the BPR curve to end-of-run concentration in a laboratory evaporation crystallization unit before locking the compressor specification.

What Do Field Data Show?

Vendor tables rank technologies; plant data settle arguments. Three anonymized datapoints from Lexin-tech project files, each with its basis stated.

First, an MVR pilot campaign on a lithium chloride brine: a 14-day run at 3.2 m³/h pilot scale measured a 30-day-projected specific consumption of 22 kWh/t water evaporated at a boiling point rise of 4 °C and 62 kPa absolute boiling pressure (measured at the compressor motor terminals, including drive losses). That figure anchors the low end of the 15–30 kWh/t band and explains why lithium ZLD flowsheets default to MVR.

Second, a nickel sulfate crystallization duty: the installed MVR unit averaged 31 kWh/t over a 30-day window against a 25 kWh/t design basis (BPR 9 °C at 28% solids). The gap traced to heater fouling between cleanings, not to the compressor — a reminder that evaporator energy consumption is as much a scaling-management number as a machine-selection number. After a revised wash schedule, the average fell to 27 kWh/t.

Third, a thermal vapor recompression train on a sodium sulfate circuit, supplied with 1.0 MPa gauge motive steam from an existing acid-plant boiler, delivered an economy of 1.5 kg water per kg steam over a full campaign year — squarely in the expected band, and at a marginal steam cost low enough that the TVR’s energy penalty was commercially irrelevant. The plant’s own audit recorded the ejector’s maintenance log for the year as one motive-nozzle inspection. Three datapoints, three different verdicts — because the verdict belongs to the utility envelope, not to the technology.

FAQ: MVR vs TVR Questions Answered

What compression ratio can each technology actually reach?

Single-stage MVR compressors reach an effective compression ratio of about 1.2–1.8, and two-stage machines approach 3. TVR ejectors reach about 1.2–2.0 with motive steam at 0.8–1.6 MPa gauge. The ratio must exceed the saturation pressure lift demanded by the boiling point rise plus the heat-transfer temperature difference; if it does not, the evaporator simply cannot close its heat balance.

Can I retrofit TVR onto an existing multiple-effect evaporator?

Yes, and it is one of the most common TVR projects. An ejector plus a modified first-effect heater and vapor piping converts a 3-effect train into a thermally equivalent 4-to-4.5-effect train, typically raising economy from about 3.0–3.4 to 4.0–4.7 kg water per kg steam. The retrofit needs motive steam at adequate pressure and spare surface area, so a heat-balance audit comes first.

Which technology handles high boiling point rise better?

TVR generally handles higher boiling point rise, because high-pressure motive steam gives the ejector compression headroom that a single-stage fan lacks. Above roughly 10–12 °C BPR, single-stage MVR needs two compression stages, which raises capital and complexity. Very high BPR duties can also be served by MVR paired with a booster effect or by pure multiple-effect designs; the fluid’s BPR curve to final concentration is the deciding evidence.

Is MVR still cheaper to run if steam is nearly free?

Not necessarily. If steam is genuinely waste heat with no alternative user, its marginal cost approaches zero and TVR’s continuous steam appetite costs almost nothing while MVR pays for electricity. But near-free steam is rarer than feasibility studies assume: boiler efficiency, fuel contracts, and competing winter demand usually give steam a real marginal price. Audit the marginal cost before assuming the TVR energy penalty is negligible.

What maintenance does each technology require?

MVR maintenance is rotating-equipment maintenance: impeller fouling checks, vibration monitoring, seal condition, and overhauls typically at 20,000–40,000 operating hours for centrifugal machines. TVR maintenance is almost trivial by comparison — the ejector is static, with motive-nozzle erosion checks every few years — but it shifts the burden to the steam plant, which owns its own water treatment, firing, and inspection regime. Compare system maintenance, not ejector maintenance alone.

How do the two technologies compare on turndown?

MVR turns down well: a variable-speed compressor tracks 30–50% of design load smoothly, which suits batch concentration and variable feed. TVR turns down poorly: ejectors are stable only within a fairly narrow entrainment envelope, and routine operation below roughly 60% of design risks instability and vacuum loss. Continuous, steady-duty plants favor either technology; cycling duty favors MVR.

Which technology suits explosive-atmosphere areas?

TVR, usually. The ejector contains no electrical rotating equipment, so nothing in the classified area needs hazardous-area certification, and the motive steam system sits outside the zone. MVR requires a large, often custom, Ex-rated motor and a certification path that adds both cost and schedule. Where hydrogen or flammable vapor is present, that certification burden alone has decided more than one vapor recompression selection.

Conclusion

The MVR vs TVR decision is, at bottom, a utility-envelope decision wearing a technology costume. On energy cost the arithmetic is lopsided: at $0.08/kWh and $35/t steam, mechanical vapor recompression moves a tonne of water for about $2.2 against about $25 for thermal vapor recompression, and the crossover conditions — steam under $3/t or power near $0.90/kWh — are rare in practice. TVR therefore wins its projects on other grounds: cheap existing steam, high boiling point rise above the single-stage compressor’s reach, hazardous areas that make Ex-rated motors expensive, and capital budgets that an ejector fits and a compressor train does not. Run the six-step procedure on your own numbers, price the infrastructure delta honestly, and test the BPR curve to end-of-run concentration — then the answer stops being an opinion. For a duty-specific MVR vs TVR evaluation with utility-priced arithmetic and a pilot-tested BPR curve, request a quote from Lexin-tech, or start with our MVR evaporator selection guide and our evaporator crystallizer overview.

References

  • Green, D.W. and Perry, R.H., Perry’s Chemical Engineers’ Handbook, 9th ed., McGraw-Hill (evaporation, vapor recompression, ejector design chapters).
  • Fuerstenau, M.C., Han, K.N. et al., Principles of Mineral Processing / SME Mineral Processing & Extractive Metallurgy Handbook, Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration.
  • Geankoplis, C.J., Transport Processes and Separation Process Principles, Pearson (evaporators and steam economy).
  • U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries (lithium and nickel supply context for brine concentration duties).
  • CSIRO process publications on brine concentration and zero liquid discharge for mining waters.
  • ALTA Metallurgical Services, ALTA proceedings (papers on evaporative crystallization in nickel and lithium hydrometallurgy).
  • MetSoc (Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum) hydrometallurgy conference proceedings on solution concentration.

Changelog

  • 2026-11-05: Initial publication.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *