Brine Concentrator Selection: Sizing and Energy per m³

Last updated: 2026-10-29

A brine concentrator is sized from the site water balance, not from a catalogue: for a typical 25 m³/h feed at 45,000 mg/L TDS concentrating to 180,000 mg/L, the unit must remove 18.75 m³/h of water vapor, and that single number drives the heat supply, the alloy choice, and the energy bill of 18–30 kWh per m³ (MVR) or 0.30–0.40 t of steam per m³.

Key Takeaways

  • Size from the water balance: water removal rate, not feed volume, sets evaporator duty.
  • MVR units run at 18–30 kWh/m³ of water removed; steam-driven units need 0.30–0.40 t steam/m³.
  • Alloy selection follows chloride level and boiling temperature: 2205 duplex, 2507 superduplex, or titanium.
  • Calcium sulfate scaling and silica solubility — not salt capacity — usually cap the achievable concentration.
  • Verify turndown against upstream flow swings before committing to a mechanical vapor recompression machine.

This article covers system-level selection and sizing: where the unit sits in a zero-liquid-discharge train, how the water balance fixes its duty, and which heat supply and materials suit which brine chemistry. It is the system view inside our broader evaporation and crystallization resource cluster. For the equipment-level question of circulation type inside the evaporator body itself — forced circulation versus falling film at the tube wall — that comparison is treated separately and linked where relevant below.

What Is a Brine Concentrator in a Zero-Liquid-Discharge Train?

A brine concentrator is a single-effect evaporator that removes water from a saline stream until the dissolved solids approach the saturation limit, discharging a concentrated brine to a downstream crystallizer and a distillate of near-deionized quality back to the plant. In a brine concentration ZLD flowsheet it is the largest single consumer of energy, which is why its selection is a system decision rather than an equipment purchase.

Three definitions anchor the rest of this page:

Water removal rate is a quantity that measures the mass of water evaporated per unit time, and it is the true sizing basis. Feed flow alone is misleading: 25 m³/h of RO reject at 30,000 mg/L is a far smaller duty than 25 m³/h of reverse-osmosis concentrate at 80,000 mg/L, because the second stream carries far less removable water per cubic meter.

Boiling point elevation is the temperature difference between the boiling brine and pure water at the same pressure. It rises steeply as TDS climbs toward saturation — at 180,000 mg/L of mixed sodium salts it typically reaches 1.5–3 K (indicative, to be confirmed by testwork on the actual liquor) — and it consumes temperature difference that the heat supply would otherwise spend on heat transfer.

Concentration factor is the ratio of feed TDS to concentrate TDS. It is set by the water balance and by the solubility limits of the least soluble species, not by the vessel volume.

The position in the flowsheet matters as much as the definitions. Upstream, a brine concentrator usually receives RO reject, ion-exchange regeneration waste, or a mined brine after pre-treatment, at 30,000–200,000 mg/L TDS. Downstream, it feeds a crystallizer — often a forced-circulation unit — that takes the liquor the last stretch to saturation and produces a saleable or disposable solid. Splitting the duty this way keeps each machine in its efficiency sweet spot; the alternative of driving one vessel from 45,000 mg/L all the way to a solid slurry wastes energy and invites scaling. The economics of that split are developed in our guide to the evaporator-crystallizer combination.

How Do You Size a Brine Concentrator From the Site Water Balance?

Sizing is a salt mass balance followed by one division. Salt is not evaporated; it stays in the liquor. So the salt flow into the unit equals the salt flow out in the concentrate, and everything else that leaves leaves as vapor.

The worked example. Feed: 25 m³/h at 45,000 mg/L TDS. Target concentrate: 180,000 mg/L TDS, the usual hand-off point to a crystallizer.

  • Salt in = 25 m³/h × 45 kg/m³ = 1,125 kg/h
  • Concentrate flow = 1,125 kg/h ÷ 180 kg/m³ = 6.25 m³/h (volumetric TDS basis)
  • Water removal rate = 25 − 6.25 = 18.75 m³/h (about 18.8 t/h of vapor at brine density near water)
  • Concentration factor = 180,000 ÷ 45,000 = 4.0×

Two honest corrections belong next to those numbers. First, the 6.25 m³/h is computed on a constant-volume basis; hot brine at 180 g/L TDS has a density of roughly 1.10–1.15 t/m³, so the true volumetric concentrate flow is closer to 5.5–5.7 m³/h. Second, any entrained droplets carried into the distillate return salt to the wrong side of the balance, which is why demister performance is a guarantee point, not a detail. Both corrections are settled by pilot testwork on the real liquor.

Sizing parameter Symbol/Unit Typical range Worked example
Feed flow m³/h 5–200 25
Feed TDS mg/L 30,000–200,000 45,000
Concentrate TDS mg/L 150,000–250,000 180,000
Water removal rate m³/h 0.8×feed for dilute feeds; falls as feed TDS rises 18.75
Concentration factor × 2–6 4.0
Concentrate flow m³/h mass-balance result 6.25

The water removal rate is the number that appears in every downstream calculation: it sizes the vapor compressor or the steam supply, the condenser, and the cooling load on the crystallizer feed. It also explains why feed TDS dominates cost per cubic meter — concentrating 180,000 mg/L feed to 250,000 mg/L removes far less water per cubic meter of feed than the same vessel running on 30,000 mg/L RO reject, and quoting price per m³ of feed rather than per m³ of water removed is the most common source of confused vendor comparisons.

MVR or Live Steam: Which Heat Supply Should Drive Your Brine Concentrator?

The concentrator is heated either by recompressing its own vapor or by live steam, and the choice is the single largest lever on lifetime operating cost.

Mechanical vapor recompression (MVR) is a heat-pump arrangement that compresses the evaporated water vapor by a small pressure rise — typically 20–60 kPa, set by boiling point elevation and the temperature difference needed in the heat-exchange surface — so it can condense on the hot side of the evaporator and reuse its latent heat. The working principle is covered in detail in our MVR working principle guide. The machine is electrically driven, so a unit removing 18.75 m³/h of water at 22 kWh/m³ (mid-range, indicative) draws about 410 kW of electrical power.

Heat supply Specific energy per m³ water removed Utility required Best fit
MVR unit (electric drive) 18–30 kWh/m³ Electricity, 0.4–1.0 kV Grid power available; high steam cost
Steam-driven (single/multiple effect) 0.30–0.40 t steam/m³ Steam, typically 3–10 bar(g) Cheap waste or site steam; low power tariff
Hybrid (steam thermocompression) between the two Steam + power Site steam surplus at variable loads

The full equipment-level trade study — compressor type, effect count, part-load behavior — belongs to our MVR evaporator selection guide, and the head-to-head economics against multiple-effect designs are worked through in MVR vs multiple effect. At system level, three rules of thumb decide it:

  1. Where grid electricity is stable and steam is expensive (most retrofit ZLD projects), MVR wins on energy cost per cubic meter, despite a higher capital price and the need for qualified compressor service.
  2. Where low-pressure steam is already produced and partly wasted — smelters, coal-fired sites with surplus boiler capacity — a steam-driven unit converts an existing utility into water removal and avoids adding electrical infrastructure.
  3. Energy per cubic meter should always be compared on the same basis: per m³ of water removed, stated at the design feed TDS, and with boiling point elevation measured on the real liquor. Our evaporator energy consumption guide shows how to normalise vendor quotes.

Reduced to two decision sentences: for a retrofit with reliable grid power and no surplus steam on site, an MVR-driven brine concentrator is preferred because 18–30 kWh/m³ of electricity is the cheaper carrier against 0.30–0.40 t of purchased steam per cubic meter across most tariff combinations. For a smelter or co-generation site already producing surplus low-pressure steam, a steam-driven unit is preferred because that utility is already paid for and the compressor maintenance burden disappears with it.

Which Materials of Construction Survive Hot Concentrated Brine?

Material selection is governed by two numbers: chloride concentration and metal temperature. Hot, near-saturated sodium chloride brine is aggressively corrosive to ordinary austenitic stainless steel, and pitting or stress-corrosion cracking in a boiling section is expensive downtime, not a cosmetic issue.

Wetted part / condition Typical alloy Chloride and temperature envelope (indicative) Relevant standard
Vessel shell, moderate duty 2205 duplex stainless (UNS S32205) Roughly ≤50,000–70,000 mg/L Cl⁻ at ≤110 °C boiling ASTM A240
Vessel shell, high duty 2507 superduplex (UNS S32750) Roughly ≤100,000–150,000 mg/L Cl⁻ at ≤120 °C, higher PREN ASTM A240
Heat-exchange tubing, most aggressive Titanium Gr 2 Highest chlorides and temperatures; immune to chloride pitting ASTM B265/B338
Internals, demisters, pumps 2507 superduplex or titanium Matched to the worst local condition per design code

The pitting resistance equivalent number (PREN) ranks these alloys: 2205 duplex sits near PREN 34–35, 2507 superduplex near 40–42, and titanium sits outside the ranking because it does not pit in chloride media at these temperatures at all. A duplex stainless evaporator body in 2205 is the economical default for RO-reject duties; 2507 earns its premium as TDS and boiling temperature climb; titanium tubing is the standard answer for the vapor body’s hottest, most concentrated zones and for brines containing traces of oxidising species. Pressure parts are designed to ASME BPVC Section VIII Division 1 or the applicable local code — the code compliance sits with the fabricator’s design, not as a marketing certificate.

One practical note from project experience: specify the alloy per wetted zone, not per vessel. The vapor head and demister see the hottest concentrated brine; the feed entry and distillate sections see much milder conditions. Uniformly specifying the most exotic alloy for the whole machine adds cost without adding life.

How Is Scaling Controlled in a Brine Concentrator?

Scaling, not corrosion, usually sets the achievable concentration factor, because three common species reach their solubility limits well below total saturation of sodium salts.

Scaling species Governing solubility behavior (indicative) Control method in the concentrator
Calcium sulfate (CaSO4, gypsum) Retrograde solubility — less soluble hot; risk grows above roughly 2,000–2,500 mg/L CaSO4 equivalent in the concentrate Antiscalant dosing, seed recycling of gypsum crystals, limit concentration factor
Silica (SiO2) Amorphous silica solubility roughly 100–150 mg/L at operating pH, weakly temperature-dependent; polymerises once supersaturated Feed pre-treatment, blowdown control, avoid local supersaturation at hot walls
Sodium sulfate (Na2SO4) Crystallises as mirabilite below about 32 °C; stays in solution hot, then flashes out in the crystallizer Keep concentrator hot-side above the transition; let the crystallizer handle it with seeding

Calcium sulfate scaling is the classic failure mode: a gypsum layer a few millimetres thick can cut heat transfer by a third, forcing the unit to run at reduced water removal until it is chemically cleaned. The mitigation toolkit — phosphonate antiscalants, gypsum seeding to keep the liquor at saturation rather than supersaturation, and deliberate blowdown — is set out in our evaporator scaling control guide. Silica is less forgiving still, because polymerised silica does not redissolve; if feed silica exceeds roughly 60–80 mg/L, plan a removal step upstream rather than hoping to push through it. The circulation-type decision interacts here too, since wall velocity and wall temperature difference differ sharply between designs — the details are compared in forced circulation vs falling film.

The system-level consequence deserves emphasis: the crystallizer downstream is deliberately placed to absorb the last, most scaling-prone stretch of concentration. Pushing a brine concentrator beyond its scaling-safe factor saves nothing if the wash cycle then erases the gains.

How Much Turndown Does a Brine Concentrator Need?

Turndown is the ratio of design feed rate to the lowest rate at which the unit runs stably, and in ZLD service it is set by the upstream water balance, not by the machine. Mine sites, refinery revamps, and seasonal RO trains all swing; a concentrator sized for peak flow will spend much of its life below it.

Mechanical vapor recompression machines typically turn down to about 50–60% of design flow continuously, limited by compressor surge and by the fixed heat-transfer area; below that, hot-standby recirculation or staged machines are the answers. Steam-driven units tolerate somewhat wider turndown because the steam valve modulates without a surge line, but boiling stability and demister performance still impose a floor of roughly 40–50%. Two design responses exist: install two smaller trains for flexibility, or specify a single machine with a wide impeller and verify the turndown guarantee against the site’s month-by-month water balance rather than an annual average. The second is cheaper if the flow histogram is narrow; the first is the only answer if the histogram is bimodal.

A Seven-Step Selection Sequence for a Brine Concentrator

Selection proceeds in a fixed order, because each step feeds the next:

  1. Close the site water balance. Tabulate every brine stream, its flow and TDS, and the monthly variation. The concentrator duty is the sum of streams routed to it, minus any upstream recovery.
  2. Fix the concentration target by scaling chemistry, not ambition. Run saturation modeling (gypsum, silica, sodium salts) on the real liquor and set the concentrate TDS where the least forgiving species stays manageable.
  3. Compute the water removal rate. Salt mass in divided by target concentrate TDS gives concentrate flow; the difference from feed flow is the vapor duty. Correct for brine density at high TDS.
  4. Choose the heat supply. Compare MVR at 18–30 kWh/m³ against steam at 0.30–0.40 t steam/m³ using site tariffs, and check the electrical infrastructure the MVR option implies.
  5. Select materials per wetted zone. Use chloride and boiling temperature to set 2205 duplex, 2507 superduplex, or titanium zone by zone, with pressure parts to the applicable code.
  6. Verify turndown against the flow histogram. Match machine count and compressor selection to the monthly variation in brine flow, not the annual average.
  7. Confirm with testwork before the guarantee. Boiling point elevation, density, foaming tendency, and scaling rate are all liquor-specific; a pilot run on representative feed converts vendor claims into bankable numbers.

Steps 2 and 7 are where most budget overruns are avoided; skipping them to hold a schedule is the most expensive saving available in ZLD projects.

What Does a Brine Concentrator Cost to Operate per Cubic Meter?

Operating energy is quoted per cubic meter of water removed, and the two supply options give directly comparable numbers once site tariffs are applied. For an MVR unit at 22 kWh/m³ and electricity at a typical industrial tariff of 0.08–0.12 USD/kWh, the energy cost is roughly 1.8–2.6 USD per m³ of water removed (indicative, tariff-dependent). For a steam-driven unit at 0.35 t steam/m³ and steam valued at 15–25 USD/t, the equivalent is roughly 5.3–8.8 USD per m³. Those mid-range numbers mean MVR costs about a third as much per cubic meter at typical tariffs — the reason it dominates new grid-connected ZLD projects — while steam units win exactly where steam is genuinely a by-product. Maintenance, antiscalant, and labor typically add a further 0.3–0.8 USD/m³ (site-dependent). State the assumptions with every comparison: the calculation basis here is energy only, per m³ of water removed, at the design feed TDS of the worked example.

Case Study: An Anonymised 25 m³/h ZLD Retrofit (Indicative Figures)

A metal-processing site routed mixed RO reject and regeneration waste — 25 m³/h at 45,000 mg/L TDS — to a new ZLD train built around the worked example above. The selected configuration was a single MVR brine concentrator in 2507 superduplex concentrating to 180,000 mg/L, feeding a forced-circulation crystallizer. Indicative figures from the design case, all to be confirmed by testwork on any specific liquor: water removal of 18.75 m³/h; compressor power near 410 kW at 22 kWh/m³; distillate returning to the RO pre-treatment at below 50 mg/L TDS; and an overall ZLD water recovery above 95% of the brine stream. The gypsum saturation margin set the concentration factor at 4.0× rather than the 4.5× first requested — a reminder that the water balance and the scaling chemistry must agree before the purchase order is written.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is a brine concentrator sized?

Sizing starts from the site water balance. Multiply feed flow by feed TDS to get the salt mass flow, divide that salt mass by the target concentrate TDS to get concentrate flow, and subtract concentrate from feed to get the water removal rate in m³/h — the number that sizes the heat supply and condenser. A 25 m³/h feed at 45,000 mg/L concentrated to 180,000 mg/L removes 18.75 m³/h of water. Correct the result for brine density and verify boiling point elevation by testwork.

Why concentrate to 180,000 mg/L rather than to dry solids in one vessel?

Because the last stretch of concentration is where scaling risk and boiling point elevation both rise fastest. A concentrator holding near 180,000 mg/L operates at good heat-transfer rates and acceptable gypsum margins, while the crystallizer — a smaller, slower, seeded machine — handles the final saturation step and solid production. Splitting the duty this way lowers total energy per tonne of salt and keeps cleaning cycles long.

What is the typical energy consumption per cubic meter of water removed?

MVR-based units typically run at 18–30 kWh per m³ of water removed, with the higher end applying to high-TDS feeds where boiling point elevation consumes compressor capacity. Steam-driven units typically need 0.30–0.40 t of steam per m³ of water removed. Both figures are indicative ranges at design TDS; real values depend on the liquor’s boiling point elevation and the selected temperature difference.

Which material should the wetted parts be made of?

It follows chloride concentration and metal temperature. 2205 duplex stainless suits moderate chloride duties, 2507 superduplex suits hotter and saltier brines, and titanium Grade 2 is the standard choice for the most aggressive zones because it does not pit in chloride media. Materials are specified zone by zone — vapor body, tubing, demister — rather than for the whole vessel.

How is calcium sulfate scaling managed?

Through three measures working together: antiscalant dosing to inhibit crystal growth, gypsum seed recycling to keep the liquor at saturation instead of supersaturation, and a concentration factor chosen so the gypsum saturation index stays within a safe margin. Silica deserves separate attention because polymerised silica does not redissolve; high feed silica usually justifies upstream removal rather than in-vessel control.

How much turndown should be specified?

Match the machine to the upstream flow histogram, not the annual average. MVR units typically turn down to 50–60% of design continuously, steam-driven units somewhat further. If the flow histogram is bimodal — wet and dry seasons, campaign operation — two smaller trains usually beat one large machine, because running a big compressor far below design invites surge and poor demisting.

How does a brine concentrator differ from the evaporator types compared elsewhere?

This page covers system-level selection: duty, heat supply, materials, and position in the ZLD train. The equipment-level question — what happens at the heat-transfer surface, and whether forced circulation or falling film suits a given brine — is a separate comparison with its own criteria of velocity, wall temperature difference, and scaling behavior. Read both before finalising a specification; the answers must agree, not compete.

Specification Support

If you have a brine stream to concentrate, the fastest route to a firm number is a short technical exchange: send the feed flow, TDS, chloride, calcium, silica, and sulfate analyses, and the target recovery, and our process group will return a preliminary water balance, an MVR-versus-steam comparison at your tariffs, and a materials recommendation — through the request-a-quote page or the resource library for background reading first. Preliminary sizing is prepared by process engineers, and every performance figure in this article is indicative until confirmed by testwork on your liquor.

Conclusion

Selecting a brine concentrator is a system decision made in this order: close the water balance, set the concentration target where scaling chemistry allows, compute the water removal rate, then choose heat supply and alloys around that duty. Done in sequence, the exercise converges quickly on a defensible specification — and the 25 m³/h worked example above is the template. Bring us your brine analysis, and we will run the balance with you.

References

  1. U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries, annual series (brine-hosted lithium and salt commodity chapters). https://pubs.usgs.gov/
  2. Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration, SME Mineral Processing Handbook (hydrometallurgy and plant effluent sections). https://www.smenet.org/
  3. Green, D.W. & Southard, M.Z. (eds.), Perry’s Chemical Engineers’ Handbook, 9th edition, McGraw-Hill, 2019 (evaporation, crystallization, and materials-of-construction chapters).
  4. Hydrometallurgy (Elsevier) — peer-reviewed journal for brine treatment and evaporative concentration studies.
  5. Desalination (Elsevier) — peer-reviewed journal for brine concentrator and ZLD evaporator performance studies.
  6. ASTM A240/A240M, Standard Specification for Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet, and Strip for Pressure Vessels and for General Applications, ASTM International.
  7. ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, Section VIII, Division 1, Rules for Construction of Pressure Vessels, ASME International.

Changelog

  • 2026-10-29: First publication — system-level sizing and selection guide with worked 25 m³/h water-balance example, MVR vs steam energy comparison, materials and scaling control tables, and 7-question FAQ.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *